Program

 

Tue


 

 

Wed


 

Tuesday 20. March

09:00

Registration

10:00 – 10:10

Welcome

10:15 – 11:30

Enzyme Targeting and Engineering
Chair: Vincent Eijsink (DLN)

10:15 John A. Gerlt (Illinois, US)
«Genomic Enzymology Web Tools:  Discovery of Novel Enzymes in Novel Pathways»

11:00 Janine Copp (UBC, CA)
«Evolution of Enzyme Superfamilies: Exploration of Sequence-Function Relationships»

11:30 – 12:40

Coffee

11:40 – 12:30

Enzyme Targeting and Engineering (continued)
Chair: Vincent Eijsink (DLN)

11:40 Phillip Pope (NMBU, NO)
«Visualizing nature’s cryptic puzzles to gain a mechanistic understanding of lignocellulose deconstruction»

12:10 Åsmund Kjendseth Røhr (NMBU)
«Combining computational and experimental methods to unravel the mechanism of an oxidative biomass degrading enzyme»

12:20 Ruth Brenk (UiB)
«Structure-based design of FMN riboswitch ligands, a new target for antibiotics»

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

13:30 – 15:20

Blue Bio – an ocean of opportunities
Chair: Kjetill S. Jakobsen, DLN

13:30 Maria Barbosa (Wageningen, NL)
«Tailored microalgal oils for aquaculture»

14:00 Anna Wargelius (IMR, NO)
«Gene Editing a Way to Solve and Understand Reproductive Constraints in Salmon Farming»

14:30 Ida Helene Steen – (UiB, NO)
«Biodiscovery and bioprospecting of Norwegian deep-sea hydrothermal vent systems»

15:00 Alex Kojo Datsomor (UiB)
«CRISPR/Cas9 mediated ablation of elovl2 in Atlantic salmon inhibits elongation of C20 and C22 omega 3 polyunsaturated fatty acids and affects transcriptional regulation of genes involved in fatty acid metabolism»

15:10 Marta Eide (UiB)
«Remodelling the chemical defensome network– a dynamic visualisation of the involved genes and pathways in humans and two fish species»

15:20 – 15:30

Coffee

15:30 – 17:30

Moderated Poster Session 

19:00

Conference Dinner

Wednesday 21. March

09:00 – 09:15

The Digital Life initiative
Jacob E. Wang (RCN, NO)
«The Digital Life initative»

09:15 – 10:30

Trust and accountability – do science deliver?
Chair: Roger Strand (DLN)

09:15 Cameron Neylon (Curtin, AU)
«Trust in Knowledge. Trust in People. Trust in Communities.»

09:45 Carole Goble (Manchester, UK)
«Trust and Accountability: experiences from the FAIRDOM Commons Initiative.»

10:15 Jasper Koehorst (WUR)
«SAPP: functional genome annotation and analysis through a semantic framework using FAIR principles»

10:30 – 10:45

Coffee

10:45 – 11:30

Synthetic Biology and Biological Engineering
Chair: Trygve Brautaset (DLN)

Donald Hilvert (ETH Zürich, CH)
«Design and evolution of artificial enzymes»

11:30 – 12:30

Lunch

12:30 – 13:50

Synthetic biology and biological engineering (continued)
Chair: Trygve Brautaset (DLN)

12:30 Jeff Boucher (Ginko Bioworks)
«Engineering Biology at Scale»

13:00 Pieter van Boheemen (Rathenau, NL)
«Openness and biotechnology: 5 common misconceptions»

13:30 Ralf Kellmann (UiB)
«Production of the new local anesthetic neosaxitoxin using synthetic biology»

13:40 Helga Ertesvåg (NTNU)
«Lipid accumulation and DHA synthesis in Aurantiochytrium sp T66, what is revealed by RNAseq? «

13:50 – 14:00

Closing Remarks
Gunnar Dick (DLN)